CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE


BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE takes this opportunity to inform all interested parties that in compliance with our Personal Data Protection Policy, all personal data obtained due to operations that you request or enter into with our company shall be treated in accordance with the principles and obligations established in the Law 1581 of 2012 and other norms that consider and regulate this matter.
Party responsible for your personal data: the party responsible for the usage given to your personal data shall be BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE whom those interested can contact for the effective exercise of their rights of access, rectification, updating, deletion, and revocation of the usage authorization.
Domicile: By virtue of the present confidentiality notice, XXXX identifies its domicile as located in the Bocagrande neighborhood, Avenida San Martin, No. 5-125 of the City of Cartagena; telephone: 6658811; e-mail address: protección.datos@hotelalmirante.co
Usage that personal data shall be subject to: The usage to which personal data shall be subject to in a general manner include: Collection, Storage, use, circulation, and deletion.
Usage of personal data without prior authorization: BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE may use personal data without the prior authorization of its proprietor in all cases in which these are of public domain and in other cases as pointed out in Article 10 of Law 1581 of 2012.
Usage of personal data with prior authorization: BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE only collects and uses personal data with the prior authorization of its proprietor and whenever necessary, pertinent, and appropriate for the purpose for which it is collected.
Purposes of usage: Personal data that BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE collects through its different transaction channels shall be used for the operation and registry within its regulated functions and purposes. Likewise, BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE may utilize your personal data to offer and/or inform you regarding other products and/or services provided by the hotel.
In a general manner, the primary purposes of the Usage of Personal Data on the part of BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANT, include but are not limited to:

Special authorization of sensitive personal data. BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE informs all its proprietors of the personal data that by Law 1581 of 2012 and regulatory Decree 1074 of 2015 there is no obligation to grant authorization for the usage of sensitive data.
It is understood that sensitive data are those that affect the private life of the Proprietor or the undue use of which may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political alignment, religious or philosophical convictions, belonging to a labor union, social, human rights organizations or those that promote interests for any political party or that guarantee the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties as well as data pertaining to health, sexual comportment and biometrics.
Transference of personal data: BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE may transfer your personal data to third parties, affiliates or branches, and to third parties with whom it has an operational relationship that provides it with the necessary services for their due operation, or by virtue of the functions established to be under its responsibility in the commercial legislation and regulatory norms. In such cases, we inform you that BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE shall adopt the necessary measures so that the persons who have access to your personal data comply with the Personal Data Protection Policy, the manual of personal data procedures of the Hotel, and with the principles of personal data protection established by law. 
Exercise of your Rights: The proprietor of the personal data or its duly accredited legal representative may limit the use or dissemination of the personal data, as well as exercise, when applicable, the rights of Access, Rectification, Updating, or Deletion that the law provides through the forms that BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE shall provide for such purposes free of charge. It is important to mention that the exercise of any of these rights is not a prior requirement nor does it hinder the exercise of another right.
Rights of the proprietors: BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE recognizes and guarantees the following fundamental rights to the proprietors of the personal data:

Modifications to the Confidentiality Notice: Any modification to the current Notice shall be notified through any of the following mediums: A message sent to your e-mail address, or to your mobile phone, a message made known through protección.datos@hotelalmirante.co, or any electronic medium made use of to enter into operations with BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE; or else, through public notices at the venue(s) of the hotel.
Security of the information: BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE has adopted the technological, legal, and procedural measures possible and necessary to protect your personal data, with the aim of guaranteeing the attributes of authenticity, integrity, and availability of the information.
For more information about the usage given to your personal data you may consult the following link http://www.hotelalmirantecartagena.com.co/la Politica de Tratamiento de Datos Personales (Personal Data Usage Policy) of BC HOTELES S.A. – HOTEL ALMIRANTE.

I hereby declare that I have read the present Confidentiality Notice, and avow my consent and authorization for the usage of the personal data submitted by me for the purposes set forth herein.

 

 

Cancel Email Subscriptions from Hotel Almirante Cartagena